Monoprice OM3 Fiber Optic Cable 5m

(0) No Reviews yet
$8.53
SKU: MON-38275
MANUFACTURER: Monoprice
MPN: 38275
NOTE: Return Restrictions May Apply

Details

Monoprice OM3 Fiber Optic Cable 5m

LC/UPC-LC/UPC, Multi Mode, Duplex, 50/125?m Type, 2.0mm, OFNR, 5m

Features

  • Meets EIA/TIA 604-2 with ceramic ferrule for high speed cabling networks
  • High strength aramid yarn strength member ensures high tensile strength and long term stability in transmission
  • Small outer diameter, lightweight, flame-retardant, easy to strip, low attenuation, physically soft
  • Cable printing helps clarify and recognize different cables
  • Zirconia Ceramic Ferrule Optimum IL and RL
  • Bend insensitive fiber cable shows a great performance on resilience
  • Factory terminated and tested for insertion loss, return loss and end face

  • The 50/125µm OM3 fiber optic cable features an extremely high bandwidth, suitable for high-throughput enterprise networks, telecomm rooms, server farms, and cloud storage network applications. It is ideal for connecting 10G SR, 10G LRM, SFP+ transceivers, etc. for 10G/40G/100G Ethernet connections and is the preferred fiber specification for 10G Ethernet connections. It is fully backwards compatible with 50/125.

    Applications:

    • Data Center
    • Enterprise
    • Fiber to the X (FTTX)
    • Telecommunications Network
    • Local Area Network and Wide Area Network (LAN and WAN)

    Standards Compliance:

    • TIA 604 (FOCIS)
    • TIA/EIA 492AAAE
    • IEC 61754
    • IEC 60793-2-10
    • IEC 61300-3-35
    • RoHS
    • ISO9001

    Ratings & Reviews

    No reviews available

    Be the first to Write a Review